Is it possible the villagers to rebuild a building?

Discuss Millénaire in English

Is it possible the villagers to rebuild a building?

Postby EasyThe » Thu Jan 05, 2017 4:31 am

So I am trying to upgrade the Hindi village, but I got the project where it needs 0/1 Hindi Statue, but the Murtikaar was not doing the statue, I dont know why.. So I thought that if I destroy their house it will disapear from the map, and they will rebuild it, but shame on me.. It did not happen. So is it possible by editing any file in the mods folder?
Thanks in advance!
EasyThe
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 4:29 am

Re: Is it possible the villagers to rebuild a building?

Postby MoonCutter2B » Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:24 pm

sadly the answer is no.
Repair/rebuild thingy has been discussed numerous times since the mod arrived.

The statue problem is not new.
The carver needs a wife to start working.
He also need the correct mats; stone and sandstone I think
It always takes time for the first statue, I'v never understood why.
Fall back solution is to find another village and hope for the best.
Also note that there are a bug in one of the config files for hindi-culture:
the price for selling a statue to the village is missing.
I usually edit that file manually so that when I find a village that has status I can buy one or two and sell to the other village.
MoonCutter2B
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:56 am

Re: Is it possible the villagers to rebuild a building?

Postby ThaneAngus » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:56 am

There's also the bug where the Hindu and Norman tapestries aren't visible at all...is there a way to fix that?
"Now does he feel
His secret murders sticking on his hands...
Those he commands move only in command,
Nothing in love. Now does he feel his title
Hang loose about him, like a giant’s robe
Upon a dwarfish thief."
ThaneAngus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:47 am
Location: Scotland

Re: Is it possible the villagers to rebuild a building?

Postby felinoel » Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:37 am

ThaneAngus wrote:There's also the bug where the Hindu and Norman tapestries aren't visible at all...is there a way to fix that?

Yeah the tapestries themselves are pretty bugged, it is my understanding that they are being recoded in the next update because of it.
Personally I suggested remaking them into 3d models of what they represent instead of just using a painting.
User avatar
felinoel
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm


Return to Millénaire in English

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests